Login 
Sunday, September 1, 2019
Public Access


Category:
Category: All

01
September 2019
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
  Category: Summer FestivalGRAND HOTEL LABOR DAY JAZZ WEEKEND
Description:
GRAND HOTEL LABOR DAY JAZZ WEEKEND featuring - Cubanissimo! - Paul Keller Grand Hotel Macinac Island

8:00am  
8:15am  
8:30am  
8:45am  
9:00am  
9:15am  
9:30am  
9:45am  
10:00am [10:00am] Ingrid Racine Quartet
Description:
Ingrid Racine Quartet Gandy Dancer 410 Depot St. Ann Arbor 734-769-0592

10:15am  
10:30am  
10:45am  
11:00am [11:00am] Detroit Street Hot Club
Description:
Detroit Street Hot Club Jazz Brunch Django and swing jazz by guitarists Andrew Brown and Michael Harrington, bassist Ryan Shea and clarinetist Tyler Rindo Detroit Street Filling Station 300 Detroit St. Ann Arbor 734-224-2161

[11:00am] Jarrod Champion
Description:
Jarrod Champion Cliff Bells 2030 Park Ave. at West Adams Detroit 313-961-6422

[11:00am] Jazz Mass
Description:
Jazz Mass Saints Peter and Paul Jesuit Church will celebrate the 3rd annual Jazz mass in celebration of the 40th Annual Detroit Jazz Festival. Featuring the Cliff Monear Trio, the service will be a Catholic mass, where all denominations are welcome to attend. Free secure parking for mass is available in the University of Detroit Mercy Law School Student parking lot just behind the church on Larned Street. Ss. Peter & Paul Jesuit Church 629 East Jefferson Detroit 313-961-8077



Category: Summer Festival[11:30am] DETROIT JAZZ FESTIVAL
Description:
40th annual DETROIT JAZZ FESTIVAL Carhartt Amphitheatre Stage 1:30 Down Beat Blindfold Test 3:30 Pat Metheny and Ron Carter 5:15 Thornetta Davis 7:15 Kenny Garrett Quintet 9:15 Terence Blanchard - Art Blakey Project Absopure Water Front Stage 11:30 Northville H.S., Meridian H.S., Anchor Bay H.S. 2:00 Rob Crozier Jazz Ensemble 3:45 Xavier Davis and Rise Up Detroit - featuring Regina Carter 5:45 Veronica Swift 7:45 Cameron Graves Quartet WSU Pyramid Stage 12:15 JC Heard - JazzWeek@Wayne All-Stars 2:15 Calvin Brooks and the C Breeze Organ Trio 4:00 Rob Pipho Quintet featuring Rick Margitza 6:00 John Pizzarelli Trio 7:45 Connie Han JP Morgan Chase Main Stage Noon Michigan State University Jazz Orchestra - with Rodney Whitaker 2:00 Tottori Jazz "Sand-Dune" Band 4:00 Red Baraat 6:00 Stanley Clarke Band 8:00 Dee Dee Bridgewater and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra

[11:30am] Emma Aboukasm
Description:
Emma Aboukasm Blue LLama Jazz Club 314 South Main St. Ann Arbor 734-531-6188





[12:00pm] Jazz Brunch
Description:
Jazz Brunch Arturo's Jazz Theater & Restaurant 5333 West Twelve Mile Rd. Southfield 248-357-6009 www.arturosjazz.com

[12:00pm] Jazz Brunch
Description:
Jazz Brunch with Steve Jarosz, Carl Cafagna, Shannon Wade D'Amato's 222 Sherman Dr. Royal Oak 248-584-7400









Category: Summer Festival[1:00pm] MARQUETTE AREA BLUES FEST
Description:
16th annual MARQUETTE AREA BLUES FEST 1:00 Uncle Pete's All-Star BBQ Blues Band 2:30 Crosscut Kings 4:00 Joyann Parker 6:00 The Chris O'Leary Band 8:00 Rick Estrin and the Nightcats Weekend Pass: $50

























[5:00pm] Heidi Hepler & Michele Ramo
Description:
Heidi Hepler & Michele Ramo Amore Da Roma 3401 Riopelle Detroit 313-831-5940

[5:00pm] Quartex Jazz Mass
Description:
Quartex Jazz Mass with Afterglow Canterbury House 721 East Huron St. Ann Arbor 734-665-0606

[5:00pm] RJ Spangler Trio & Tbone Paxton
Description:
RJ Spangler Trio & Tbone Paxton Eddie V's Prime Seafood 2100 Big Beaver Rd. Troy 248-649-7319





























[6:00pm] Mark LoDuca Trio
Description:
Mark LoDuca Trio Eddie V's Prime Seafood 2100 Big Beaver Rd. Troy 248-649-7319

[6:00pm] Marty Ballog and friends
Description:
Marty Ballog and friends Bert's Motown Bistro 2735 Russell Detroit 313-567-2811

[6:00pm] Scott Gwinnell Trio
Description:
Jam session with Scott Grinnell Trio Jazz Cafe at Music Hall 350 Madison St. Detroit 313-887-8501





































[8:00pm] Danilo Brito
Description:
Danilo Brito Kerrytown Concert House 415 North Fourth Ave. Ann Arbor 734-769-2999

[8:00pm] Sol Jazz Sundays
Description:
Sol Jazz Sundays House band featuring Ingrid Racine (trumpet), Michael Malis (piano), Josef Deas (bass), and Jesse Kramer (drums), with a different special guest each week. The Ravens Club 207 South Main St. Ann Arbor







































[8:30pm] Rob Crozier Trio
Description:
Eventjazz Presents Rob Crozier Trio Rob Crozier - bass/vocals Rob Avsharian - drums Keaton Royer - keys Weber's Habitat Lounge 3050 Jackson Rd. Ann Arbor 734-665-3636









































[9:00pm] Alternating Jazz Groups
Description:
Alternating Jazz Groups Cadieux Cafe 4300 Cadieux Rd. Detroit 586-871-9975













































[10:00pm] Soul Jazz Sunday
Description:
Soul Jazz Sunday Cadieux Cafe 4300 Cadieux Rd. Detroit 586-871-9975

11:15am
11:30am
11:45am
12:00pm
12:15pm
12:30pm
12:45pm
1:00pm
1:15pm
1:30pm
1:45pm
2:00pm
2:15pm
2:30pm
2:45pm
3:00pm
3:15pm
3:30pm
3:45pm
4:00pm
4:15pm
4:30pm
4:45pm
5:00pm
5:15pm
5:30pm
5:45pm
6:00pm
6:15pm
6:30pm
6:45pm
7:00pm
7:15pm
7:30pm
7:45pm
8:00pm
8:15pm
8:30pm
8:45pm
9:00pm
9:15pm
9:30pm
9:45pm
10:00pm