Login 
Sunday, July 15, 2018
Public Access


Category:
Category: All

15
July 2018
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
8:00am  
8:15am  
8:30am  
8:45am  
9:00am  
9:15am  
9:30am  
9:45am  
10:00am [10:00am] Ingrid Racine Quartet
Description:
Ingrid Racine Quartet Gandy Dancer 410 Depot St. Ann Arbor 734-769-0592

10:15am  
10:30am  
10:45am  
11:00am [11:00am] Jarrod Champion
Description:
Jarrod Champion Cliff Bells 2030 Park Ave. at West Adams Detroit 313-961-6422

11:15am  
11:30am  
11:45am  
12:00pm [12:00pm] Jazz Brunch
Description:
Jazz Brunch Arturo's Jazz Theater & Restaurant 5333 West Twelve Mile Rd. Southfield 248-357-6009 www.arturosjazz.com

[12:00pm] Jazz Brunch
Description:
Jazz Brunch with Steve Jarosz, Carl Cafagna, Shannon Wade D'Amato's 222 Sherman Dr. Royal Oak 248-584-7400

Category: Summer Festival[12:00pm] MICHIGAN JAZZ FESTIVAL Henry's Cafe
Description:
24th annual Michigan Jazz Festival FUTURE OF JAZZ STAGE (Henry's) 12:00 MSU Spartan Youth 1:30 Matthew Dobbins Quartet 3:00 Indigo Jazz Quartet 4:30 Playing with the Pros 6:00 Glendale Groove Free admission Schoolcraft College VisTaTech Center 18600 Haggerty Livonia 734-462-4403

Category: Summer Festival[12:00pm] MICHIGAN JAZZ FESTIVAL The Big Tent
Description:
24th annual Michigan Jazz Festival OPEN AIR STAGE (The Big Tent) Noon Dave Tatrow's Dixieland All-Stars 1:30 Rick Roe Trio 3:00 Hughes / Smith Quartet 4:30 Dave Bennett Quartet 6:00 Aguanko 7:30 Charlie Miller Quartet Free admission Schoolcraft College VisTaTech Center 18600 Haggerty Livonia 734-462-4403


Category: Summer Festival[12:15pm] MICHIGAN JAZZ FESTIVAL DiPonio Room
Description:
24th annual Michigan Jazz Festival BIG BAND STAGE (DiPonio Room) 12:15 Schoolcraft College Jazz Band 2:00 Dr. Teddy Harris' New Breed Bebop Band - directed by Al McKenzie 3:45 Ron Kischuck Masters of Music 5:30 CSO 7:15 Johnny Trudell Big Band - with special guest Dave Bennett Free admission Schoolcraft College VisTaTech Center 18600 Haggerty Livonia 734-462-4403

Category: Summer Festival[12:15pm] MICHIGAN JAZZ FESTIVAL Lower Waterman
Description:
24th annual Michigan Jazz Festival RATHSKELLER STAGE (Lower Waterman) 12:15 Phil Ogilvies Rhythm Kings 1:45 Kate Patterson Trio 3:15 Sean Dobbins' Modern Jazz Messengers 6:15 Bill Meyer Quintet 7:45 The Jazz Cycle Free admission Schoolcraft College VisTaTech Center 18600 Haggerty Livonia 734-462-4403

Category: Summer Festival[12:15pm] MICHIGAN JAZZ FESTIVAL Reynolds
Description:
24th annual Michigan Jazz Festival SOLO PIANO ROOM (Reynolds) 12:15 Terry Lower 1:30 Kerry Price 2:45 Jeff Kressler 4:00 Bob Seeley 5:15 Tad Weed 6:30 Jerry Perrine Free admission Schoolcraft College VisTaTech Center 18600 Haggerty Livonia 734-462-4403



Category: Summer Festival[12:30pm] MICHIGAN JAZZ FESTIVAL Kehrl Auditorium
Description:
24th annual Michigan Jazz Festival PRESENTATION STAGE (Kehrl Auditorium) 12:30 6th Edition - with Lori Lefevre 2:00 Terry Lower Quartet 3:30 Jerry McKenzie's Just Jazz 5:00 Cliff Monear Trio 6:30 Buddy & Ursula 8:00 Randy Napoleon Quartet Free admission Schoolcraft College VisTaTech Center 18600 Haggerty Livonia 734-462-4403









Category: Summer Festival[2:00pm] MICHIGAN JAZZ FESTIVAL American Harvest Brewpub
Description:
24th annual Michigan Jazz Festival New: CABARET STAGE (American Harvest Brewpub) 2:00 Sunny Wilkinson & Ellen Rowe 3:30 Camille Price 5:00 Sandra Bomar & Harvey Reed Free admission Schoolcraft College VisTaTech Center 18600 Haggerty Livonia 734-462-4403













Category: Summer Festival[3:00pm] LiUNA! BLUESFEST
Description:
LiUNA! BLUESFEST 3:00 Moondog Howlers 4:30 Sugaray Rayford 6:00 Beth Hart 8:00 Back to the 90s Riverfront Festival Plaza 370 Riverside Dr. E Windsor ON N9A 7H7 Sunday Admission: $35CAN Three-day Pass: $95CAN Four-day Pass: $120CAN

[3:00pm] The Blue Notes
Description:
The Blue Notes — Thomas Halm, director Eagles Aerie #3607 141 Schroeder Park Dr. Howell 517-548-1630





















[5:00pm] Heidi Hepler & Michele Ramo
Description:
Heidi Hepler & Michele Ramo Amore Da Roma 3401 Riopelle Detroit 313-831-5940

[5:00pm] Quartex Jazz Mass
Description:
Quartex Jazz Mass with Afterglow Canterbury House 721 East Huron St. Ann Arbor 734-665-0606

[5:00pm] RJ Spangler Trio & Tbone Paxton
Description:
RJ Spangler Trio & Tbone Paxton Eddie V's Prime Seafood 2100 Big Beaver Rd. Troy 248-649-7319

























[6:00pm] Mark LoDuca Trio
Description:
Mark LoDuca Trio Eddie V's Prime Seafood 2100 Big Beaver Rd. Troy 248-649-7319

[6:00pm] Phil Ogilvie's Rhythm Kings
Description:
Phil Ogilvie's Rhythm Kings Zal Gaz Grotto Club 2070 West Stadium Blvd. Ann Arbor 734-663-1202

[6:00pm] RJ Spangler Trio plus Tbone Paxton
Description:
RJ Spangler Trio plus Tbone Paxton Eddie V's Prime Seafood 2100 Big Beaver Rd. Troy 248-649-7319

[6:00pm] Scott Gwinnell Trio
Description:
Jam session with Scott Grinnell Trio Jazz Cafe at Music Hall 350 Madison St. Detroit 313-887-8501

































[8:00pm] Heather Black Project
Description:
Heather Black Project with Heather Schwartz, Ingrid Racine, Mike Malis, Josef Deas, Jesse Kramer The Ravens Club 207 South Main St. Ann Arbor



































[8:30pm] Jazz Collective
Description:
Jazz Collective with Tony Viviano, Arlene Pritchard McDaniel, Rob Avsharian, Rob Crozier Weber’s Habitat Lounge 3050 Jackson Rd. Ann Arbor 734-665-3636





































[9:00pm] Alternating Jazz Groups
Description:
Alternating Jazz Groups Cadieux Cafe 4300 Cadieux Rd. Detroit 586-871-9975









































[10:00pm] Soul Jazz Sunday
Description:
Soul Jazz Sunday Cadieux Cafe 4300 Cadieux Rd. Detroit 586-871-9975

12:15pm
12:30pm
12:45pm
1:00pm
1:15pm
1:30pm
1:45pm
2:00pm
2:15pm
2:30pm
2:45pm
3:00pm
3:15pm
3:30pm
3:45pm
4:00pm
4:15pm
4:30pm
4:45pm
5:00pm
5:15pm
5:30pm
5:45pm
6:00pm
6:15pm
6:30pm
6:45pm
7:00pm
7:15pm
7:30pm
7:45pm
8:00pm
8:15pm
8:30pm
8:45pm
9:00pm
9:15pm
9:30pm
9:45pm
10:00pm
10:15pm
10:30pm