Login 
Sunday, September 3, 2017
Public Access


Category:
Category: All

03
September 2017
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
  Category: Summer FestivalGRAND HOTEL LABOR DAY JAZZ WEEKEND
Description:
GRAND HOTEL LABOR DAY JAZZ WEEKEND featuring - Elder Robert Moore - Joey Alexander - Paul Keller - John Proulx Grand Hotel Macinac Island

8:00am  
8:15am  
8:30am  
8:45am  
9:00am  
9:15am  
9:30am  
9:45am  
10:00am [10:00am] Ingrid Racine Quartet
Description:
Ingrid Racine Quartet Gandy Dancer 410 Depot St. Ann Arbor 734-769-0592

10:15am  
10:30am  
10:45am  
11:00am [11:00am] Jarrod Champion
Description:
Jarrod Champion Cliff Bells 2030 Park Ave. at West Adams Detroit 313-961-6422

11:15am  
11:30am Category: Summer Festival[11:30am] DETROIT JAZZ FESTIVAL
Description:
38th annual DETROIT JAZZ FESTIVAL 11:30 a.m. MSBOA Jazz Showcase Noon Miohigan State University Jazz Orchestra 12:15 Wayne All-Star Youth Ensemble 1:30 Urban Transport Reunion 2:00 Ron English Dectet 2:00 Marcus Elliot Quartet 2:00 Kye Eastwood Band 3:15 Cameron Graves 3:45 Henry Butler Jambalaya Band 3:45 Vincent Bowens Organ Quartet 5:15 Sean Jones Quintet 5:30 Kat Edmonson 5:45 Akihito Nishiguchi 6:00 John Beasley’s MONK’estra 7:15 Music of Michael Brecker: Lovano, McCaslin, Margitza, DJF Orchestra 7:30 Benny Golson Quintet 7:45 Mark Guiliana Quartet 8:00 Kamasi Washington 9:15 Wayne Shorter, Spalding, Carrington



[12:00pm] Jazz Brunch
Description:
Jazz Brunch Arturo's Jazz Theater & Restaurant 5333 West Twelve Mile Rd. Southfield 248-357-6009 www.arturosjazz.com

[12:00pm] Sheila Landis
Description:
Sheila Landis and Rick Matle Sunday Brunch Beans & Cornbread 29508 Northwestern Highway Southfield 248-208-1680







Category: Summer Festival[1:00pm] MARQUETTE AREA BLUES FEST
Description:
14th annual MARQUETTE AREA BLUES FEST 1:00 The Occasions 2:30 Mid-Nite Storm 4:00 Josh Hoyer and Soul Colossal 6:00 Shawn Holt and the Teardrops 8:00 Toronzo Cannon $50 weekend pass























[5:00pm] Quartex Jazz Mass
Description:
Quartex Jazz Mass with Afterglow Canterbury House 721 East Huron St. Ann Arbor 734-665-0606



























[6:00pm] Phil Ogilvie's Rhythm Kings
Description:
Phil Ogilvie's Rhythm Kings Zal Gaz Grotto Club 2070 West Stadium Blvd. Ann Arbor 734-663-1202

[6:00pm] Scott Gwinnell Trio
Description:
Jam session with Scott Grinnell Trio Jazz Cafe at Music Hall 350 Madison St. Detroit 313-887-8501





























[6:30pm] piano-bass duo
Description:
piano-bass duo Weber’s Habitat Lounge 3050 Jackson Rd. Ann Arbor 734-665-3636































[7:00pm] Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones
Description:
Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones Cliff Bells 2030 Park Ave. at West Adams Detroit 313-961-6422

































[7:30pm] The Stick Men
Description:
The Stick Men Callahan's Music Hall 2105 South Boulevard Auburn Hills 248-858-9508



































[8:00pm] Heather Black Project
Description:
Heather Black Project with Heather Schwartz, Ingrid Racine, Mike Malis, Josef Deas, Jesse Kramer The Ravens Club 207 South Main St. Ann Arbor





































[8:30pm] R&B with Misty Love
Description:
R&B with Misty Love Bert's Marketplace 2727 Russell (in the Eastern Market) Detroit 313-567-2030







































[9:00pm] Alternating Jazz Groups
Description:
Alternating Jazz Groups Cadieux Cafe 4300 Cadieux Rd. Detroit 586-871-9975











































[10:00pm] Soul Jazz Sunday
Description:
Soul Jazz Sunday Cadieux Cafe 4300 Cadieux Rd. Detroit 586-871-9975















































[11:00pm] DETROIT JAZZ FESTIVAL
Description:
38th annual DETROIT JAZZ FESTIVAL 11:00 Donny McCaslin Jam Session 12:15 Theo Croker Quintet Jam Session

11:45am
12:00pm
12:15pm
12:30pm
12:45pm
1:00pm
1:15pm
1:30pm
1:45pm
2:00pm
2:15pm
2:30pm
2:45pm
3:00pm
3:15pm
3:30pm
3:45pm
4:00pm
4:15pm
4:30pm
4:45pm
5:00pm
5:15pm
5:30pm
5:45pm
6:00pm
6:15pm
6:30pm
6:45pm
7:00pm
7:15pm
7:30pm
7:45pm
8:00pm
8:15pm
8:30pm
8:45pm
9:00pm
9:15pm
9:30pm
9:45pm
10:00pm
10:15pm
10:30pm  
10:45pm  
11:00pm